Thursday, April 22, 2010

Thankyou Girls, thankyou Trudy and concussed....

Well..today i was warmed by many encouraging comments...my break it seems, was over the last week...i hardly commented on anything...but i am slowly getting back into the swing of things...i did become a slave to my computer...hours is an unhealthy amount of time to stay in front of a screen, especially when i could be crafting....so less than half an hour i can do...thats step one for me...

I have also decided to stay on one dt team until my time runs out...i will have a 6 month break from the other...hugs to you deb, and will look forward to finishing my dt stint after the 6 months...will be better able to cope i think...my other dt spot is due to run out in a month...i love doing dt stuff...but life has just overtaken and i can't give %100 to it at the moment..thanks so much to the lovely girls that have been understanding...xxx

I have decided that i love doing other crafts, i crochet, knit and sew...i have not done as much as i like and will not pump out as many layouts so i can achieve this...i ....am now sewing a quilt and crocheting a little cushion cover for jacob...i love to do these things, especially in the leadup up winter!!!!will show them to you when i finish if you like...lol...
So, thankyou to all the encouragement and understanding....

Next...lucky me...look what i got off trudy today...I was the lucky winner of her giveaway...yeah...they are even more gorgeous in the flesh...Trudy...you will laugh, but i was even excited about the cereal box cardboard you used to protect them...lol...I have not travelled very widely and we don't have that cereal in ...australia...lolxxxx
So....thankyou!!!

Finally...this morning I had to get some greenery for maddie to take to school to make wreaths for the anzac ceremony....on my way out of the garage, minus my glasses and in a big rush, i ran into the bottom of the garage door....forehead first...my eyes watered!!!!lol...i cried!!!! connor saw me do it and he ran to get an ice pack...well...frozen vegie pack!!!!so hi tech here!!!

I have had a headche all day!!!! the bones in my face are very tender...ouchies!!!!can't smile too hard and frowning hurts soooo much!!!there is a ittle bump and i am hoping that the little bruising i have doesn't turn ugly!!!!!

Yea yeah...i know i am a wuss...but geez...it really hurts...
concussed!!!!

Oh...btw...many of you know i lawn bowl competitively....one more match to go in pennants and we are on top!!!woop woop!!!!will let you know how tuesday goes...our last match...we must win it to get to the playoffs...wish me luck!!!

Until next time...
lots of it
Mandy
xxxxxx

13 comments:

amanda73 said...

good luck for bowls.......... hope your head feels better. and sooo glad you have figured out what you need to do in order to stay on tyop of things.............. after all we and women, we are mums but we aint miracle workers lol, we need to take time out every now and then and realise although as much as we want to, we cant do everything. take care my lovely friend

Pauly said...

GOOD LUCK MANDY!!!!! Hope ya feelin better soon.....

Heather said...

Mandy, Thanks for sharing your experiences with art:) So great you won Trudy's give-away, fun! I like how you are experimenting with different styles/inspirations... good idea. It is all new to me!
( jumped over from Trudy's)

Kristin said...

Hi Friend! How was I not a follower?! Sorry, thought I was . . .

Really, I want you to know that I think you are such a cool mommy - I read your comments on Perpetual Backburner and almost cried - how amazing you are - and no one really knows what another has on their plate. I am so impressed by how much you DO do!!! I will keep touching base and thank you too for your sweet comment, Kristin xo

Kristin said...

BTW, may I ask what dt is? Is it Design Team? Dumb question perhaps, but I wanted to know, Kristin xo

Bethany Kartchner said...

Congrats on the win! How fun! I can totally relate to the DT thing. Sometimes it is good to take a bit of a break. It is so hard to do though! :)

Marelize said...

I sounds like you are making all the right decisions to a better life Mandy! Do the things you love doing. I can take a couple of pointers from you... spending way too much time in front of the comp! Good luck and take care. xxx

Lindsay said...

Mandy, you are so inspiring! Good luck and I hope you are feeling better.

Shona Cole said...

but frozen peas are frozen! perfect for stopping the bruising in a house full of kids :)
thanks for the blog visits
shona

Melinda Cornish said...

her papers are beautiful and I always love packaging from other countries too....it is fun to get.....

Kristi said...

Ouch! Hope your is better, lawn bowling was fun and perhaps a win. Hope life is becoming less stressful. It is a tough balancing act....Cheers to you for a wonderful day with sprinkles of laughter, love, sunshine and some art making!

惠IdellA_Fecteau1231蘋 said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
chrisw said...

Do what you need to do honey to stay on top cos you and your family must always come first..We all love you too,take care